HP M8701A / M8702A LTO 5 FC ACL


The M8701A ACL and M8702A ACL are fully read and write compatible with fourth-generation (LTO-4) Ultrium data cartridges, and offer a further degree of investment protection through its backward-read compatibility with third-generation (LTO-3) Ultrium media. The M8701A and M8702A can be configured as a tape library when using ELMM (HSF03) on HP NonStop systems.

These auto cartridge loader (ACL) tape drives are available for use with HP NonStop Integrity NS-series and Blade system servers. The M8701A ACL comes in a rack mount configuration, and the M8702A ACL comes in a tabletop configuration.

These tape drives represent the fifth generation of the Ultrium tape drive family. Both of the units come with two 12 -cartridge magazines that provide a native capacity of up to 36 terabytes.

  • Dependable: Sets new standards for data integrity and reliability with a simple and robust design based on inherently reliable Linear Tape Open (LTO) technology
  • High-capacity: Stores up to 3.0 TB per data cartridge assuming 2:1 compression
  • Unit-capacity: Stores up to 72 TB assuming 2:1 compression with 24 data cartridges
  • Fast: Minimizes interruptions with high speed and dynamic data rate matching that squeezes optimal performance from your HP NonStop server
  • Affordable: Combines high capacity with low media cost to deliver an exceptionally low total cost of ownership
  • Reliable: Protects your data with a simple, high-integrity data path, including read and write dynamic random access memory
  • Tape Library Support: Supports ELMM (HSF03) on NonStop systems

Minimum System OS Requirements:

  • HP NonStop Integrity NS-Series servers: RVU H06.25 or later
  • HP NonStop Blade Systems: RVU J06.14 or later

Technical Specifications:

M8701A / M8702A ACL Tape Drive

Tape Format         

Ultrium generation 5

Tape Media Compatibility

Read/Write Ultrium 4, read only Ultrium 3

Cartridge Capacity

1.5 TB native; Up to 3.0 TB compressed (assuming 2:1)

Unit Capacity

Up to 36 TB native with 24 data cartridges; up to 72 TB compressed with 24 data cartridges

Data Transfer Rate

Up to 140 MB/s native; 280 MB/s compressed (LTO 5)

Buffer size

256 MB

Data access time

52 seconds from beginning of LTO-5 media (average)

Rewind tape speed

9 m/s for (LTO-5 and LTO-4 media)

Interface

Fibre Channel

Connector type

Fiber Channel LC 

Power

Voltage

100 – 240 VAC, 50 – 60 Hz

Hardware Configurations

HP Part
Number

Product ID

Description

691682-001

M8701A  

HP M8701A ACL LTO-5 FC Rack-mount

691683-001

M8702A 

HP M8702A ACL LTO-5 FC Table Top

HP Software Management

HP Part
Number

Product ID

Description

691975-001

HSF03

ELMM, Entry Level Media Manager

HP Fiber Cables

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable - AJ835A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable - AJ836A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable - AJ837A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable - AJ838A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable - AJ839A