HP M8505 LTO 3 FC Tape Drive

The HP model M8505 is a LTO 3 tape drive providing direct fibre channel connectivity to Integrity NonStop servers with manual operation in a tabletop configuration.


The M8505 significantly lowers the cost for an entry-level tape drive on NonStop servers while greatly increasing both its capacity and performance.


The M8505 requires at a minimum the H06.04 release on Integrity NonStop servers. The tape drive can also be connected to an HP NonStop S-Series server through an IOAME with Fibre Channel ServerNet Adapter (FCSA) fibre channel ports.

  • Dependable: Sets new standards for data integrity and reliability with a simple and robust design based on inherently reliable Linear Tape Open (LTO) technology
  • High-capacity: Stores up to 800 GB per data cartridge assuming 2:1 compression
  • Fast: Minimizes interruptions with high speed and dynamic data rate matching that squeezes optimal performance from your HP NonStop server
  • Affordable: Combines high capacity with low media cost to deliver an exceptionally low total cost of ownership
  • Reliable: Protects your data with a simple, high-integrity data path, including read and write dynamic random access memory

Minimum System OS Requirements:

  • HP Integrity NonStop requires Guardian Release H06.04 or later

     

Tape format

Ultrium generation 3

Tape media

Ultrium 3 media, Ultrium 2 media, Ultrium 1 media (read only)

Cartridge capacity

400 GB native

 

Up to 800 GB compressed

Data transfer rate

40 MB/s native; 80 MB/s compressed

Buffer size

128 MB

Data access time

53 seconds from beginning of media (average)

Rewind tape speed

7 m/s

Interface

Fibre Channel

Connector type

LC/LC

Power

Voltage

100-240 VAC @ 50-60 Hz, 1.5A, single phase (auto-ranging)

Dissipation

10 watts typical

Dimensions

(H x W x D)

4.5 x 9.0 x 13.0 inches

 

11.4 x 23 x 33 centimeters

Weight

14.0 lbs. / 6.35 kg.

Environmental Specifications:

Temperature range

50° F to 95° F (10° C to 35° C) Operating

 

50° F to 104° F (10° C to 40° C) Non-Operating

Humidity range

Operating: 20 to 80% (Non-condensing, max wet bulb temperature = 26° C)

 

Non-Operating: 10 to 95% (Non-condensing, max wet bulb temperature = 26° C)

Regulatory Compliance

EMC

FCC (47 CFR 15, Subpart B) Class A CE (EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000-3-2,

 

EN16000-3-3) VCCI (CISPR 22) Class A

Safety

CSA Certification

 

C-TICK

Hardware Configurations:

HP Part Number

Product ID

Description

540290-001

M8505

LTO-3 Fibre Channel Tabletop Unit

New Native Fibre Channel Device Cables:

HP Part Number

HP Model Number

Description

522745-001

M8900-2

2m LC-LC, MMF Cable

526016-001

M8900-05

5m LC-LC, MMF Cable

526017-001

M8900-15

15m LC-LC, MMF Cable

525518-001

M8900-40

40m LC-LC, MMF Cable

525519-001

M8900-80

80m LC-LC, MMF Cable

525520-001

M8900100

100m LC-LC, MMF Cable

526127-001

M8900125

125m LC-LC, MMF Cable

525522-001

M8900200

200m LC-LC, MMF Cable

525521-001

M8900250

250m LC-LC, MMF Cable